Test bank for goulds pathophysiology for the health professions 5th edition by vanmeter and hubert d

7 pages
4 views

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 7
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
Link full download: Download Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition by VanMeter and Hubert http://findtestbanks.com/download/test-bank-for-goulds-pathophysiology-for-the-health-professions-5th-edition Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition for test bank Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th for solution manual Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition answer Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th download pdf Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th free download Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th
Transcript
  • 1. Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 5th Edition by Karin C. VanMeter, Robert J Hubert Test Bank Chapter 04: Pain MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The impulses related to acute pain are usually transmitted by: a. nociceptors. b. myelinated A delta fibers. c. unmyelinated C fibers. d. any sensory fiber with a low pain threshold. ANS: B REF: 55 2. In which structure do pain impulses ascend the spinal cord? a. Reticular formation b. Corticospinal tract c. Spinothalamic tract d. Relevant dermatome ANS: C REF: 55 3. According to the gate-control theory, passage of pain impulses may be naturally blocked: a. at the synapse by entry of other sensory impulses. b. by the stress response.
  • 2. c. by administration of morphine directly into the spinal cord. d. by referring the pain to other parts of the body. ANS: A REF: 55 4. What is the term used to describe the degree of pain that is endured before an individual takes action? a. Pain threshold b. Referred pain c. Phantom pain d. Pain tolerance ANS: D REF: 55 5. What is the definition of endorphins? a. Neurotransmitters at the nociceptors b. Transmitters for sensory impulses c. Opiate-like blocking agents in the central nervous system d. Pain-causing chemical mediators ANS: C REF: 57 6. Pain perceived in the left arm during the course of a heart attack is an example of: a. referred pain. b. phantom pain.
  • 3. c. chronic pain. d. subjective pain response. ANS: A REF: 57 7. A headache that is related to changes in cerebral blood flow is classified as a/an ________ headache. a. tension b. sinus c. migraine d. intracranial ANS: C REF: 60 8. What is a common analgesic administered to control a moderate level of pain? a. Meperidine b. Acetaminophen c. Codeine d. Ibuprofen ANS: C REF: 62 9. Which of the following applies to spinal anesthesia? a. It causes analgesia with loss of consciousness. b. The drug is injected into cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) or the epidural space of the spinal cord.
  • 4. c. The drug stimulates release of endorphins in the spinal cord. d. The transmission of pain impulses is blocked in a small area of the body. ANS: B REF: 62 10. Which of the following is a characteristic of acute pain but not of chronic pain? a. Depression and debilitation b. A perception of increased generalized pain and discomfort c. Fatigue and lower pain tolerance d. Severe but short term ANS: D REF: 55-57 11. What is the role of nociceptors? They are: a. pain receptors that are stimulated by thermal, chemical, or physical means. b. spinal nerves that conduct impulses from specific areas of the skin. c. responsible for the state of arousal with pain. d. useful in localizing pain to a specific area of the body. ANS: A REF: 54 12. Intractable pain is best defined as: a. pain that is perceived as occurring in an amputated limb.
  • 5. b. severe pain that cannot be controlled by medication. c. pain perceived as coming from a source other than the actual source. d. pain coming from a specific dermatome. ANS: B REF: 62 13. Which of the following statements is TRUE? a. The brain is more aware of pain impulses when the reticular activating system is depressed. b. Acute pain does not cause a reflex response at the spinal cord synapses. c. Young infants typically respond to pain with tachycardia and increased blood pressure. d. Chronic pain is easier to tolerate without negative effects. ANS: C REF: 57 14. Ibuprofen is classified as an NSAID and is particularly useful in treating: a. severe pain. b. pain caused by inflammation. c. intracranial pain. d. pain in young infants. ANS: B REF: 61 15. Which of the following analgesics acts to reduce pain at the peripheral site?
  • 6. a. Acetaminophen b. Morphine c. Codeine d. Intravenous general anesthesia ANS: A REF: 61 16. Cancer-related pain has been broken down into three basic categories: pain caused by the advance of the disease and resultant damage to the body, pain that is the result of a coexisting disease unrelated to the cancer, and: a. phantom pain as a result of amputation. b. pain associated with the treatment of the disease. c. pain caused by emotional stress and metabolic changes. d. pain associated with damage to the peripheral nerves. ANS: B REF: 61 17. Pain that is caused by trauma or disease involving the peripheral nerves is referred to as: a. neuropathic pain. b. central pain. c. neurogenic pain. d. referred pain. ANS: A REF: 61 18. Pain resulting from a profound, sudden loss of blood flow to an organ or tissues in a specific area of the body is referred to as:
  • 7. a. chronic pain. b. central pain. c. cardiovascular pain. d. ischemic pain. ANS: D REF: 61 19. Which of the following is a characteristic of chronic pain? a. It usually initiates a physiological stress response. b. It always involves a strong emotional response such as high anxiety. c. It is more difficult to diagnose and treat than is acute pain. d. It involves tissue damage to a specific organ. ANS: C REF: 59 | 60 20. A headache that results from pressure on the meninges surrounding the brain is referred to as a/an: a. intracranial headache. b. intrameningeal headache. c. migraine headache. d. cerebral headache. ANS: A REF: 60
  • Related Search
    We Need Your Support
    Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

    Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

    No, Thanks